Privacy statement

Privacy statement

The privacy statement applies to visitors to www.vsvredeoord.com (hereinafter: “the Website”).Last modified on: 24-11-2020

In the context of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: “GDPR”), we would like to provide you with more information about how the Website handles your data.

By visiting the Website, information will be collected. In the privacy statement you can read about the type of data we collect and how we use it.

By using the Website and / or the services that we offer, you agree to the privacy statement. The privacy of all users comes first. Your personal information will be treated in strict confidence.

Management

The Website is managed by Long at Home Investments. (hereinafter: “Administrator”).

Long at Home Investments B.V.

Flight Forum 154

5657 DD Eindhoven

The Administrator is responsible for data processing at the request of Long at Home Investments B.V. (hereinafter: “Provider”) and adheres to the requirements set by the GDPR. Your data will be included in a file where the use has been registered at the Supervisor, Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) established in The Hague, under the number: m1356665.

Provider

The Website is offered by, and is the responsibility of, Long at Home Investments B.V. and its related service providers.

Long at Home Investments B.V.

Flight Forum 154

5657 DD Eindhoven

Cookies

During your first visit to the Website, you will be asked to keep track of general visitor data by means of cookies. This data is collected for research in order to gain a better insight into how the Website is used and how the services can be best adapted. The visitor data is stored anonymously. The data will not be traceable to a person or organization.

Possible types of cookies that are being used:

Permanent cookies

The Website places cookies that are necessary for the functioning of the Website. This, for example, makes it possible to enter personal data more quickly. This means you do not have to indicate your preferences repeatedly and better use can be made of the Website. You can delete permanent cookies via the settings of your web browser.

Google Analytics

The Website may use Google Analytics with which the browsing behavior of visitors – anonymised – is processed into graphs and patterns that helps us to improve and optimize our websites.

Pixel tags

The Website may use “pixel tags” (small graphic files, also known as “tracking pixels” or “web beacons”) or other means to collect data to monitor the use of the Website. These tools make it possible to collect technical and statistical data about the use of the Website. Technical and statistical data are the IP address, visiting times, user agent strings, browser type, monitor size, etc. The use of these tools is based on a standard technology used by most companies. Pixel tags may also be placed by external service providers to serve advertisements for us over the internet. This service provider may collect anonymous information (other than the IP address of your computer) about the visit to the Website.

Social buttons

The Website (possibly) includes buttons to promote or share pages on social media channels, such as: Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter, Google Plus and LinkedIn. These buttons are pieces of code from the social media itself and they use a cookie. This cookie remembers that you are logged in, so that you do not have to log in every time you want to share something. To see what these social media channels do with personal data, Long at Home Investments B.V. advises you to read the privacy policies of the relevant social media channels (which can change regularly).

Tracking pixel

Tracking pixels may be used for newsletters and online advertisements. A tracking pixel shows whether a newsletter or advertisement has resulted in a conversion. The data from the tracking pixel is used to optimize our marketing services.

Personal data of interested parties

Personal data consists of all the information about an identified or identifiable natural person. When visiting the Website, it is possible to leave personal data as a token of interest and to be kept informed of developments. These data are being used to perform the service.

Data is carefully managed and used.

Below you will find a specification of personal data that may be processed:

Registration form

 

The purpose of processing

Relationship management and marketing.

Explanation

Sending a newsletter or maintaining direct contact with interested parties via e-mail or telephone.

Data processing

The following data (may) be requested, among other things:

·       Name (initials, first names, prefix, surname)

·       Sex

·       Address (street, house number, house number suffix, zip code)

·       Place of residence

·       Telephone number

·       E-mail address

·       Newsletter subscription

Category data

Personal data and interest.

Category of data subjects

Interested parties

Category of recipients

Landlord, (project) developer, communication & marketing agency, sales or rental consultant (estate agent)

Retention period

Until cancellation of the registration by cancelling the “personal environment” or upon request via the designated channel within the privacy statement.

The visitor may find referrals (links) to other websites on the Website. The Administrator does not accept any liability regarding to the handling of personal data by these other websites. Please read the privacy statement, if present, of the website you are visiting.

Providing data to third parties

Long at Home Investments B.V. only shares your personal data with third parties if necessary for providing services with due observance of the aforementioned purposes. In addition, Long at Home Investments B.V. shares personal data with a third party, such as a regulator or other sort of public entity, if there is a legal obligation to do so.

Security and access to personal data

To protect personal data, appropriate technical, physical and organizational measures have been put in place to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

Change and / or delete data

If you have given permission to process your personal data, you can withdraw it at any time. You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can send a request for access, correction or deletion to info@longathome.com. Long at home Investments B.V. will respond to your request as soon as possible.

You also have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’).

You can view, change or delete your data that was provided during the registration in the following manner.

Delete cookies

If you have agreed to the placing of cookies, but you wish to withdraw them, it is possible to delete them from the internet browser. The removal of cookies is arranged differently per internet browser. Consult the instruction of your internet browser to delete them.

A commonly used keyboard combination for removing cookies within internet browsers is ctrl + shift + del

Questions, complaints and / or comments

For questions, complaints and / or comments about this privacy statement, you can contact the Provider via the contact details as stated in this privacy statement.

Disclaimer

This privacy statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities on this site. Any amendments and / or changes to this site may result in modifications to this privacy statement. We therefore advise you to consult this privacy statement regularly.

The provider is entitled to change the content of the privacy statement without informing the visitor. Therefore the changes will be implemented on the Website without notification.

This statement has been drawn up in both Dutch and English. If the English version shows differences with the Dutch version, we adhere to the Dutch version of this statement.

Eindhoven, November 24, 2020